[xv], [ii] Waide v. Tractor and Equipment Co., 545 So. In the broad body of laws called contract law, there are, in general, four types of defenses which may be used against a claim of a breach of contract, including: Anticipatory repudiation; Defense by waiver; Tortious interference; and. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Browse USLegal Forms largest database of85k state and industry-specific legal forms. Information on this website may not constitute the most up-to-date legal or other information. An accord and satisfaction is, at its core, a contract. The party with a claim usually receives less than what is owed to settle the claim. The accord, being a bilateral contract, must satisfy the usual contract requirement of consideration. Ct. 537 (Mass. the claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. In litigation, since accord and satisfaction is an affirmative defense, the party raising accord and satisfaction must specifically plead it and prove it to the satisfaction of the Trier of Fact. For various reasons, the service provider is unable to render the last 10% of the services.